Curriculum Vitae

Performance Maker Teaching Artist, Community Organiser, Mentor, Mother 

Michelle Hall

I am a performance maker who creates in collaboration with young people, artists and community to make transformative theatre through ensemble, devising processes.  

Underpinning my work is a commitment to high quality arts experiences for young people and the belief that the arts must foster social and personal change for all.

Experience

Writing, Directing and Performing Credits

The Dirty Mother
(2020)
An autobiographical, taboo-busting, post-natal descent story that follows one woman through pregnancy, childbirth and into the confounding world of motherhood(s).  Summer Nights, The Blue Room Theatre.  Shortlisted for the Tour Ready Award at Fringeworld 2020.  Nominated for Best Theatre Award at Melbourne Fringe, 2020.  

Mothers of Invention: Occupy! 
(2020)
An occupation event inviting local mother artists and their children to the State Theatre Centre of WA, to take up space, debate the barriers to participation and draft a Motherfesto for access, inclusion and an end to the Motherhood Penalty in the arts and cultural industries. 

Adventures in the Creature Garden 
(2018)
An immersive theatre, creative development for very young children exploring the transition to structured schooling through play and dramatization. Produced and supported by Barking Gecko Theatre (AUS)

Shadow of a Doubt
(2016)
A reimagining of Hitchcock’s film as interpreted by Year 11 Drama students, exploring themes of victimisation and the power of seeing.  Performed at the Fright Night season at John Curtin College of the Arts (AUS)

The Land that Disappeared 
(2009)
An original comedy about climate change and daft world leaders. Created in collaboration with Peepolykus and Pegasus Young Theatre Company who toured the show to University of Warwick Drama Festival (UK) and CREAC International Youth Theatre Festival, Grenoble (FRA), 2009

Journeys to Freedom by Mojisola Adebuyo (RSC)  
(2008)
An epic Black History cycle commemorating the 200th year anniversary of the abolition of the Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade.  Created in collaboration with the Afro Caribbean Kultural Heritage Initiative, Jeannefer Jean-Charles (Big Dance UK) and Oxford Youth Theatre for Black History Month at Pegasus Theatre, UK

Sir Gawain and the Green Knight (a green tale)
(2008)
An epic Black History cycle commemorating the A reimagining of the Arthurian tale for young people facing a climate crisis.  With Oxford Youth Theatre for Jamboree Youth Arts Festival, UK

Carved Stories
(2008)
An epic Black History cycle commemorating the A reimagining of the Arthurian tale for young people facing a climate crisis.  With Oxford Youth Theatre for Jamboree Youth Arts Festival, UK

Street Theatre Weeks
(2007)
An epic Black History cycle commemorating the A reimagining of the Arthurian tale for young people facing a climate crisis.  With Oxford Youth Theatre for Jamboree Youth Arts Festival, UK

The Pirate, the Potato and the Camel…not forgetting the Parrot
(2007)
Written and directed in collaboration with National Poetry Prize winner Simon Rae, for Edinburgh Fringe Festival.  **** The Stage

The Lorax by Dr Seuss 
(2005)
Written and directed in collaboration with National Poetry Prize winner Simon Rae, for Edinburgh Fringe Festival.  **** The Stage

Discontented Winter by Bryony Lavery 
(2004)
Connections National Theatre project with Oxford Youth Theatre exploring themes of class and race in a contemporary re-mix of Shakespeare’s original text.  Performed at Theatre Royal, Watford and the National Youth Theatre Festival, Southbank UK.

Breastroke by Handzon Theatre 
(2003)
Connections National Theatre project with Oxford A play about breast cancer as told by women from different life stages.  I was Movement Director for Handzon Theatre’s run at the Rechabites Hall (WA) and the Magdalena Women’s Festival (QLD)

Cutting Urge by Storydoor Physical Theatre 
(2001)
A devised work about the ties that bind mothers and daughters.  Collaborator/performer, The Blue Room (WA)

Live Art and Cultural Development:

Motherfesto:  Rights, Access & Inclusion for all Mothers in the Arts & Culture

Facilitator ~ Mothers Who Make Perth Hub
I coordinate an online and face-to-face hub for mother artists and advocate for greater inclusion and opportunity for all mothers in the arts and culture with an aim to bring diverse and contemporary iterations of motherhood(s) to the cultural narrative.

Artist Facilitator ~ The Giants, Perth International Arts Festival
(2014)
A primary education program exploring heritage and identity through drama workshops and storybook illustrating. Co-led with James Foley and Royal de Luxe (FRA).

Writer/Performer ~ Play the World
(2010-2013)
A puppetry and theatre-artsplay program for early learners and their families.  Fremantle Children’s Fiesta, City of Joondalup Leisure Centres (WA), Pegasus Theatre and Florence Park Family Centre (UK).

Co-Director/facilitator Secrets
(2011)
A primary age PSHE (personal, social, health education) program examining ‘addictive behaviours’ through writing and performance processes.  Produced with Oxford Education Authority and WhatMatters Theatre for the Didcot Schools Partnership, UK.

Director ~ Street Theatre Weeks
(2006-2011)
An annual street theatre making intensive for young people culminating in performances on Oxford’s famous Cornmarket tourist trail.  Written and directed in collaboration written with Electric Cabaret, UK

Director/facilitator ~ Walking on Eggshells 
(2007-2008)
A touring theatre program for young people, exploring the issues around Family Separation.  Commissioned by Oxfordshire Family Mediation Services and Children in Need, UK.

Director/facilitator ~ Scarlett Ribbons  
(2007-2008)
An intergenerational theatre project about loneliness that brought together elders and young people to workshop themes of social isolation through theatre workshops.  Created in partnership with Oxfordshire Touring Theatre Company, Pegasus Young Company, Agewell Arts, Oxford Community High School and Iffley Aged Care residents.

Arts Education and Arts Management Experience

Creative Learning Consultant & Senior Teaching ArtistBarking Gecko Theatre
(2016-2019)
An intergenerational theatre project about loneliness that brought together elders and young people to

  • Teaching performance, devising skills and directing youth ensemble performances  
  • Working with the AD and CEO to reform the Creative Learning program in keeping with contemporary, inclusive youth arts practises.  
  • Delivering the School Drama outreach program and leading training workshops for Gecko Ensemble tutors.

Teaching Artist ~ Spare Parts Puppet Theatre 
(2015-2019)
Leading puppetry and performance workshops for young people at the School of Puppetry.  Developing new schemes of work for SPPT’s education program.  

Education Manager
(2012-2016)
Sculpture by the Sea, WA.  

Tutor-Director and Arts Award Supervisor
(2003-2011)
Oxford Youth Theatre and Pegasus Young Theatre Company.  

Youth Arts Team Leader:  Young people, Schools and Families
(2007-2010)
Pegasus Theatre, Oxford UK.   

Performance Studies Tutor (Dance/Drama)
(2003-2007)
Oxford City A-Level Consortium, UK.    

Select Relevant Training

Red Nose Clown 30 day intensive 
With Giovanni Fusetti, Melbourne 2018

Politics of the Fool and Bouffon 14 day intensive
With Giovanni Fusetti, Melbourne 2017

Object Theatre 14 day intensive, With Cariad Astles, Head of Puppetry at Central School of Speech and Drama, London 2017

Post Dramatic Theatre 5 day intensive
With the Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Melbourne 2017

Movement for Puppeteering, 5 day Intensive
Handspring Theatre (War Horse Company), Barbican, London 2011

‘Rainbow of Desires’ and ‘Cop in the Head’ 5 day Intensive
Augusto Boal, Adrian Jackson and Cardboard Citizens, London, 2009

Choreographic Theatre, 5 day Intensive
Pan Theatre, France, 2006

Physical Theatre Workshop
Laban Summer School, 4 weeks, London, 2004

Tertiary Education

-MA Theatre, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne, 2021
-BA Drama Studies, Edith Cowan University and WAAPA 1997-2000
-Graduate Diploma of Education (Drama and English), Edith Cowan University 2001
-Level 1 Yoga Teacher Training, Registered teacher with Yoga Australia

Referees

Yasmin Sidhwa, Artistic Director, Mandala Theatre Company, UK
M: (0011 +44) 7796390160    
E:  mandalatheatrecompany@ashakiani

Helen Hristofski, CEO Barking Gecko, Australia
M: 6212 9399                          
E:  helen.hristofski@barkinggecko.com.au